Signed Editions.
Children's.
Fiction.
Non Fiction.
Information.

EMMACARE BOOKS

Please browse my selection of mainly First Edition books.  Books are listed alphabetically by author within each category.

Prices include U.K. P&P

Please use the Search facility at the top of each page to search for keywords on the whole site or Edit/Find in your browser to search within a page.

Author

Title

1st

DJ

Publisher

Description

Photo

Price

Purchase

Adamson, Jean & Gareth

Topsy & Tim  At The Supermarket

N

N

Blackie Children’s Books

1992.  Very Good condition book.  A few minor marks in the text and to the covers.  A little creasing to the covers.  Paperback, 6.5” x 7.5”.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

Ahlberg, Allan

The Mighty Slide

Y

N

Viking Kestrel

1988.  Fine book.  No marks or inscriptions.  Bright pages, tightly bound.  Illustrated by Charlotte Voake.  1st Edition.

Photo 1

 

£4.99

Submit

Barrie, J M

Ed. By Olive Jones

The Nursery Peter Pan

N

N

Brockhampton Press

1969.  Very Good+ book.  Previous owners (child) name written on front fep.  Pages are bright and tightly bound, with a little foxing.  Wonderfully illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell and J S Goodall.  Covers are marked.

Photo 1

 

£4.99

Submit

Blackman, Malorie

Dead Gorgeous

N

N

Corgi Books

2003. Near Fine Book, a little knocking to the corners.  Inscribed and SIGNED by author “To Scarlett, Very best wishes, Love, Malorie Blackman”.  DJ now protected with removable mylar covering.

Photo 1

Photo 2

 

£3.99

Submit

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M

The Chalet Girls In Camp

N

N

Armada

1969.  Very Good condition book.  Neat inscription to previous owner on front fep.  Pages have discoloured a little but tightly bound in slightly shelf worn cover.  Paperback.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

 

Submit

Buchan, Susan

The Freedom Of The Garden

Y

N

Ivor Nicholson & Watson

1932.  Very Good condition book.  No  marks or inscriptions.  Pages have discoloured a little but remain tightly bound.  The covers have faded and are marked.  Slight damage to rear fep.  Illustrated by Hugh Chesterman.  1st Edition.

Photo 1

 

£4.99

Submit

Carroll, Lewis

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland

&

Through The Looking Glass And What Alice Found There

N

N

World Publishing

1946.  “Rainbow Classic”.  Very Good+ book.  Previous owners name & date written in pencil on first title page.  There is a stamp on one of the front feps - “Casa, London Paris, Montevideo” - I’m not sure whether this is part of the normal production process.  Pages are generally bright, with some foxing to a few pages, and remain tightly bound.  Lovely illustrations throughout by John Tenniel.  Boards are in Good condition with expected bumping and a few marks.  2nd printing.

Photo 1

Photo 2

 

£6.99

Submit

Clarke, Harry

Magic - Burke’s Pastime Series For Boys

Y

Y

Burke Publishing Co.

1962.  Very Good+ book in a Good+ DJ.  Neatly written pencil name and date on inside of front cover - no other marks or inscriptions.  Bright pages, tightly bound.  DJ showing signs of shelf wear and a little fading. Original version published as “The Boy’s Book of Magic” in 1949.

Photo 1

 

£7.99

Submit

Cornish, F L

Simon Takes Sides

Y

Y

Victory Press

1973.  Very Good+ book in Very Good+ DJ.  There is a full page inscription on the fron fep (Sunday School Prize).  The pages are bright and tightly bound.  The DJ shows little in the way of shelf wear.  1st Edition.

Photo 1

 

£4.99

Submit

Crompton, Richmal

William In Trouble

N

N

Armada

1971.  Very Good book.  No marks or inscriptions.  Pages have slight discolouring but are tightly bound.  Covers are in good order.  Paperback.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

Dines, Audrey

Four At Fourways

Y

Y

Victory Press

1956.  Very Good+ book in a Good+ DJ.  Sunday School Prize plate stuck to the front fep but no other marks or inscriptions.  Pages are bright and tightly bound.  DJ has been price-clipped, has a number of closed tears and slight loss to top and bottom of spine.  1st Edition.

Photo 1

 

£4.99

Submit

Elson, Howard

Joe 90 In Revenge

Y

N

Armada

1969.  No marks or inscriptions.  Pages have discoloured, mainly to the edges.  Worn covers.  Split forming between 1st title page and rest of book.  Some loss to spine.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

Goscinny & Uderzo

Asterix And The Roman Agent

N

N

Knight Books

1976.  Paperback in Very Good condition.  No marks or inscriptions.  Bright pages with a little foxing to the front fep and page edges.  Tightly bound. Covers in Very Good condition with a few marks.  6” x 8”.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Goscinny & Uderzo

Asterix In Britain

N

N

Hodder Dargaud

1979.  Paperback in  Near Fine condition.  Clean pages with slight discolouration to the page edges and a little foxing.  Covers in Very Good condition with some creasing.  11.5” x 8.5”.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Goscinny & Uderzo

Asterix At The Olympic Games

N

N

Hodder Dargaud

1980.  Paperback in  Near Fine condition.  Clean pages with a little discolouration to the page edges.  Covers in Very Good condition with minor shelf wear.  11.5” x 8.5”.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Hitchcock, Alfred

(Robert Arthur)

The 3 Investigators in The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy

N

N

Armada

1988.  Near Fine book.  No marks or inscriptions.  Bright, tightly bound pages.  Probably an unread copy.  Paperback.

Photo 1

 

£3.49

Submit

Hitchcock, Alfred

(Robert Arthur)

The 3 Investigators in The Mystery of the Whispering Mummy

N

N

Armada

1971.  Very Good book.  No marks or inscriptions.  Fairly bright, tightly bound pages.  Shelf wear to the covers with a little creasing and slight coming-away at the very top of the spine on the back.  Paperback.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

Hitchcock, Alfred

(Robert Arthur)

The 3 Investigators in The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow

N

N

Armada

1973.  Very Good+ book.  Owners name inscribed in the “This book belongs to” box, but no other marks or inscriptions.   Bright, tightly bound pages.  Very little shelf wear to the covers , uncreased spine.  Paperback.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

Hulme Beaman, S G

The First Larry The Lamb Story Book

N

N

Piccolo

1972.  Good condition book.  No marks or inscriptions.  Pages have discoloured somewhat.  A few creases to cover.  Line drawings by the author.  8 pages of colour photos from the Thames TV Series.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

Hunter, Norman

The Puffin Book of Magic

N

N

Penguin Books

1971.  Very Good condition book.  No marks or inscriptions.  Bright pages, tightly bound.  Illustrated by Jill McDonald.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

I-Spy

On A Train Journey

 

?

N

News Chronicle

1955.  Paperback in Good condition.  Complete, with some penciled ticks in the I-Spy tables.  Pages have discoloured, but remains well bound.  Cover has a few marks but without loss.  This may be a 1st edition, I cannot find anything earlier.

Photo 1

 

£6.99

Submit

I-Spy

On A Train Journey

 

N

N

Polystyle Publications

No date - 1970’s.  Paperback in Good condition.  No marks or inscriptions.  Pages are bright and well bound.  Cover has worn and faded but is without loss.  

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

I-Spy

Starter Book

 

N

N

Polystyle Publications

1976.  Paperback in Good condition.  Some of the answers have been completed, mainly in pencil but two in pen. Pages are bright and well bound.  Cover has worn with some damage on the back, but is without loss.  

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

I-Spy

Buses & Taxis

 

N

N

Michelin

1992.  Book is in Very Good+ condition. No marks or inscriptions.  Bright pages, tightly bound.  Cover is in Very Good condition with a little bumping to the bottom corner.  Many colour photos.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Johns, Capt. W E

Biggles And The Cruise Of The Condor

N

N

Dean & Son

No date.  Very Good condition book.  Small amount of writing to the front fep (J/L 264), one other small mark to the text.  Pages are clean and well bound.  Boards are in good condition with a very slight twist.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

King, Eve

For Love Of A Dog

Y

N

Arthur H Stockwell

1979.  Very Good condition.  Small pamphlet style book.  Pen drawing to the top of first page, otherwise in good order.  Illustrated by Cora E M Paterson.

Photo 1

 

£1.99

Submit

(The) Magic Roundabout Annual 1979

 

Y

N

IPC Magazines

1978. Good, clean copy with some of the puzzles having been completed.  Bright pages, still well bound.  Covers are a little marked and bumped.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

(The) Magic Roundabout

The Picnic Express

Y

N

William Heinemann

1993.  A book in Very Good+ condition.  No marks or inscriptions.  This is a “lift-the-flap” book where a couple of the flap have been creased.  Story by Helen Lloyd.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Milne, A A

The House At Pooh Corner

N

Y

Methuen Children’s Books

1987.  Fine condition book in a Near Fine DJ.  No marks or inscriptions.  Pages are bright and tightly bound.  DJ has been price-clipped and has very slight shelf wear.  Illustrated by E H Shepard.

Photo 1

 

£4.99

Submit

Newman, Nanette

Sharing

Y

Y

Collins

1989. Fine book in a Very Good DJ.  No marks or inscriptions. Bright pages, tightly bound. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author “For Amy With Love Nanette”.  Ruffled DJ now protected with removable mylar covering.  1st Edition.

Photo 1

Photo 2

 

£5.99

Submit

Oldmeadow, Katherine L

Princess Charming

N

Y

The Children’s Press

Undated. Very Good+ book in Very Good DJ.  No marks or inscriptions.  Pages have discoloured a little.  DJ showing signs of shelf wear.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Sullivan, Tod

Joe 90 And The Raiders

Y

N

Armada

1968.  No marks or inscriptions.  Pages have discoloured, mainly to the edges.  Worn covers.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

The Rupert Annual - Alfred Bestall

Rupert Annual 1974/75

Y

N

Beaverbrook Newspapers

1974.  Faults include: Front fep removed, price-clipped, page 15/16 loose.  Complete and clean throughout.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

The Rupert Annual - Alfred Bestall

Rupert Annual 1977/78

Y

N

Beaverbrook Newspapers

1977.  Faults include: Pen marks to contents page, slight loss to bottom of 1st 7 pages, a few marks to page edges, green felt-tip surrounds story panels on pages 112/113, “Rupert” written on “Solution to Puzzles” page.  Complete and otherwise clean throughout, puzzles not completed

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

The Rupert Annual - John Harrold

Rupert Annual 1986/87

Y

N

Express Newspapers

1986. Faults include: “This Book Belongs To” completed in pencil, “Your Own Rupert Story” completed.  Complete and otherwise clean throughout.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

The Rupert Annual - John Harrold

Rupert Annual No. 54

Y

N

Express Newspapers

1989. Faults include: “This Book Belongs To” completed, a little colouring around “Rupert” on the title page, water damage throughout - not excessive, but does detract.  Complete and puzzles have not been completed.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

The Rupert Annual - Stuart Trotter

Rupert Annual No. 73

Y

N

Egmont

2008.  Very Near Mint condition.  There are no faults to report, almost certainly unread.

Photo 1

 

£8.99

Submit

Theydon, John

Stingray

Y

N

Armada

1965.  Good book.  Initials to top of 1st title page and writing on the back cover - inside and outside.  Lightly worn covers,.  Pages a little discoloured.

Photo 1

 

£2.99

Submit

Uttley, Alison

The Adventures of Sam Pig - The Christmas Box

N

N

Faber & Faber

1988.  Fine book.  No marks or inscriptions.  Bright pages, tightly bound.  Hardback.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Uttley, Alison

Six Tales Of Sam Pig

N

N

Faber & Faber

1950.  Good book.  A little scribbling on the front fep, a few corners torn and missing, a little foxing throughout.  A well read copy!  Boards faded.  Hardback.

The 6 stories are: Sam Pig’s Trousers, Sam Pig & The Dragon, Sam Pig & the Cuckoo Clock, Sam Pig Robs an Orchard, The Flower Show, The Christmas Box.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Uttley, Alison

Foxglove Tales

N

Y

Faber & Faber

1984.  Very Good book in a Fine DJ.  Small pen marks at the top of the front fep, 2 pages with loss to the bottom corners (doesn’t affect the text).  DJ is unclipped and showing only slight signs of shelf wear.  1st Edition in this format.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

Uttley, Alison

From Spring To Spring

Stories of the Four Seasons

N

N

Faber Fanfares

1980.  Very Good condition book.  No marks or inscriptions.  Pages are bright and tightly bound.  A little foxing to the page edges.  Covers have a few creases.  Illustrated by Shirley Hughes.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

H.R.H. The Prince of Wales

The Old Man of Lochnagar

Y

Y

Hamish Hamilton

1980. Fine book in a Fine DJ.  No marks or inscriptions.  Illustrated by Sir Hugh Casson.  1st Edition

Photo 1

 

£6.99

Submit

Williams, Violet M

Prayers For Little Ones - Pop-Up Book

Y

N

Dean & Son

1964. Very Good condition book.  There is some bumping to both ends of the spine.  There are no marks or inscriptions, although there is a blank plate stuck onside of the front cover.  The first pop-up (of 3) does not really “pop”, the others are fine.  Nice little book, 1st Edition.

Photo 1

 

£3.99

Submit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Children’s Books