EMMACARE BOOKS
Please browse my selection of mainly First Edition books. Books are listed alphabetically by author within each category.
Prices include U.K. P&P
Please use the Search facility at the top of each page to search for keywords on the whole site or Edit/Find in your browser to search within a page.
|
Author |
Title |
1st |
DJ |
Publisher |
Description |
Photo |
Price |
Purchase |
|
Adams, Richard |
The Bureaucats |
Y |
N |
Viking Kestrel |
1985. Near Fine book. Previous owners name written at top of front fep. No other marks or inscriptions. Bright pages, tightly bound. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. 1st Edition. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Adams, Richard |
The Iron Wolf and Other Stories |
Y |
Y |
Allen Lane |
1980. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Bright pages, tightly bound. Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, black & white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. 1st Edition. |
£6.99 | ||
|
Archer, Jeffrey |
First Among Equals |
N |
Y |
Hodder & Stoughton |
1984. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Bright pages, tightly bound. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Second impression, July 1984. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Austin, Jane |
Persuasion |
N |
Y |
Chatto & Windus |
1960. Very Good Book in Very Good DJ. Ex- |
£4.99 | ||
|
Carr, Samuel (Editor) |
Country Verse |
N |
Y |
Chancellor Press |
Fine book in Fine DJ, undated. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. Split into the four seasons. Many colour and black & white illustrations. |
£3.99 | ||
|
Cradock, Fanny |
Uneasy Peace at Castle Rising |
Y |
Y |
W H Allen |
1979. Ex- |
£7.99 | ||
|
Cradock, Fanny |
Fateful Years at Castle Rising |
Y |
Y |
W H Allen |
1982. Fine book in a Near Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Very slight discolouration to page edges. DJ has had the price crossed through and “50p” written on the inside of the front cover. 1st Edition. |
£7.99 | ||
|
Deighton, Len |
SS- |
Y |
Y |
Jonathan Cape |
1978. This is a Fine book in a Near Fine Dust- |
£6.99 | ||
|
Deighton, Len |
Goodbye Mickey Mouse |
Y |
Y |
Hutchinson |
1982. This is a Fine book in a Near Fine Dust- |
£6.99 | ||
|
Deighton, Len |
City Of Gold |
Y |
Y |
Random Century |
1992. This is a Fine book in a Near Fine Dust- |
£6.99 | ||
|
Dicks, Terrance |
Doctor Who & The Armageddon Factor |
N |
N |
Target |
1984. Fine book. No marks or inscriptions. Very little shelf wear and no creasing. Paperback. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Dicks, Terrance |
Doctor Who & The Loch Ness Monster |
N |
N |
Target |
1986. Very Good+ book. No marks or inscriptions. Pages have discoloured. Very little shelf wear and no creasing. Paperback. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Dicks, Terrance |
Doctor Who & The Deadly Assassin |
N |
N |
Target |
1977. Very Good+ book. No marks or inscriptions. Pages have discoloured a little. A little shelf wear but no creasing. Paperback. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Fleming, Ian |
Casino Royale |
N |
N |
Pan |
1964. Paperback book in Good condition. A few pen marks on the title page and page 25. Slightly discoloured pages, tightly bound. Some shelf wear to the covers with a little damage to the bottom of the spine. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Fleming, Ian |
Moonraker |
N |
N |
Pan |
1965. Book in Very Good condition. No marks or inscriptions. Slightly discoloured pages, tightly bound. A little shelf wear to the covers. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Follet, Ken |
Lie Down With Lions |
Y |
Y |
Hamish Hamilton |
1985. Fine book in a Near Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. The pages have discoloured a little but remain tightly bound. The DJ has a little bumping, mainly to the top of the spine. 1st Edition. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Forsyth, Frederick |
The Shepherd |
Y |
Y |
Hutchinson |
1975. Fine book in a Very Good DJ. Inscription to previous owner written to top of front fep. Bright pages, tightly bound. Illustrated by Chris Foss. DJ has been protected with a removable clear plastic cover to prevent further damage which includes bumping, a small closed tear to the front and a large closed tear to the top of the back cover. 1st Edition. |
£6.99 | ||
|
Forsyth, Frederick |
The Shepherd |
N |
N |
Corgi |
1976. Very Good book. Inscription to previous owner written to top of front fep.
Bright pages, tightly bound. Wonderfully illustrated by Lou Feck - |
£4.99 | ||
|
Forsyth, Frederick |
The Phantom Of Manhattan |
Y |
Y |
Bantam |
1999. Fine book in a Near Fine, price- |
£3.99 | ||
|
Francome, John |
Stone Cold |
Y |
Y |
Headline |
1990. Fine Book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions other than the inscription SIGNED by the author “To John, Best Wishes John Francome”. 1st Edition. |
£14.99 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
Knockdown |
Y |
Y |
Harper & Row |
1974. Very Good book in a Very Good DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages remain fairly bright and are tightly bound. Page edges are uneven (by design). The DJ has quite a lot of wear with bumping to all corners and a faded spine, but is now protected by a removable mylar cover to prevent further damage. 1st U.S. Edition. |
£8.99 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
Knock Down |
Y |
N |
Michael Joseph |
1974. Fine book without DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. 1st Edition. |
£4.49 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
Knock Down |
N |
N |
Book Club Associates |
1974. Very Good+ book without DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. A little bumping to the cover corners. Good reading copy. |
£3.99 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
High Stakes |
Y |
Y |
Michael Joseph |
1975. Fine book in a Near Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright
and tightly bound. Other than being price- 1st Edition. |
£8.99 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
The Danger |
Y |
Y |
Michael Joseph |
1983. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. Very slight twist to spine, a few small marks to the inside flaps of the DJ. 1st Edition. |
£5.99 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
Longshot |
Y |
Y |
Michael Joseph |
1990. Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions other than a few ticks next to the list of previous publications by author. Pages are bright and tightly bound. Minor foxing to page edges. A little bumping to the corners of the DJ. 1st Edition. |
£5.99 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
Wild Horses |
Y |
Y |
Putnam |
1994. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. A very little bumping to the one corner of the DJ. 1st U.S. Edition. |
£5.99 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
10lb Penalty |
Y |
Y |
Michael Joseph |
1997. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. A little shelf wear to the DJ. 1st Edition. |
£5.99 | ||
|
Francis, Dick |
Field Of 13 |
Y |
Y |
Michael Joseph |
1998. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. 1st Edition. |
£5.99 | ||
|
Grant, Don |
The Bumper Book Of Cartoons |
Y |
Y |
Arthur Barker |
1983. Fine book in a Near Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Bright pages, tightly bound. A little bumping to the DJ, mainly top edges. 1st Edition. |
£3.99 | ||
|
Grigson, Geoffrey |
Poems & Poets |
Y |
Y |
Macmillan |
1969. Very Good book in Very Good DJ. Ex- |
£3.99 | ||
|
Grisham, John |
The Runaway Jury |
Y |
Y |
Century |
1996. Fine book in a Near Fine, price- |
£4.99 | ||
|
Grisham, John |
The Partner |
Y |
Y |
Century |
1997. Fine book in a Near Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Bright, tightly bound pages. Some shelf wear to DJ. 1st Edition. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Grisham, John |
The Street Lawyer |
Y |
Y |
Century |
1998. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Bright, tightly bound pages. 1st Edition. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Herford, Oliver |
The Rubaiyat of a Persian Kitten |
N |
N |
Bickers & Son |
1912. Early reprint in Good+ condition. Complete with marvellous illustrations by the author. The binding is starting to come loose towards the bottom of the spine, but all of the pages are bound. Covers are in good repair with some shelf wear. |
£6.99 | ||
|
Hill, Pamela |
The Man From The North |
Y |
Y |
Robert Hale |
1994. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Bright pages, tightly bound. 1st Edition. |
£11.99 | ||
|
Hulke, Malcolm |
Doctor Who & The War Games |
N |
N |
Target |
1983. Fine book. No marks or inscriptions. Very little shelf wear and no creasing. Paperback. |
£2.99 | ||
|
James, P.D. |
Original Sin |
Y |
Y |
Faber & Faber |
1994. Fine book in Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages have discoloured
a little but are tightly bound. DJ has a little shelf wear but is not price- “2 4 6 8 120 9 7 5 3 1” |
£4.99 | ||
|
Kingsley, Charles |
Westward Ho! |
N |
N |
Anthony Treherne & Co. |
1902. Early reprint in Very Good condition. The pages remain bright and tightly bound, with a little foxing. There is a previous owners name written on the front fep. The covers are in Very Good condition. Interesting frontispiece. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Maclean, Alistair |
The Way To Dusty Death |
Y |
Y |
Collins |
1973. Fine book in a Fine DJ. Previous owners name is written at the top of the front fep. Bright pages, tightly bound. Some shelf wear to the DJ with a small amount of loss to the back and top of the spine . 1st Edition. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Maclean, Alistair |
Athabasca |
Y |
Y |
Collins |
1980. Fine book in a Fine DJ. A small “R” is penned to the top of the front fep, no other marks or inscriptions. Bright pages, tightly bound. A little shelf wear to the DJ . 1st Edition. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Peters, Ellis |
The Hermit of Eyton Forest The 14th Chronicle of Brother Cadfael |
Y |
Y |
Headline |
1987. Fine book in a Fine DJ which has been price- |
£5.99 | ||
|
Peters, Ellis |
A Morbid Taste For Bones The 1st Chronicle of Brother Cadfael |
N |
N |
Futura |
1991. Very Good book. A couple of pen marks to the front fep. Pages have discoloured a little but remain tightly bound. The cover has shelf wear but no loss. Paperback. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Peters, Ellis |
The Rose Rent The 13th Chronicle of Brother Cadfael |
N |
N |
Futura |
1989. Very Good+ book. No marks or inscriptions. Pages have discoloured a little but remain tightly bound. The cover has a little shelf wear . Paperback. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Peters, Ellis |
One Corpse Too Many The 2nd Chronicle of Brother Cadfael |
N |
N |
Futura |
1985. Very Good+ book. “The 2nd Cadfael Book” written on the front fep. Pages have discoloured a little but remain tightly bound. The cover has a little shelf wear. Paperback. |
£2.99 | ||
|
Pierce, David M |
Angels In Heaven |
Y |
Y |
Scribners |
1986. Very Good condition book. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. DJ has very slight shelf wear. 1st Edition. |
£6.99 | ||
|
Pratchett, Terry & Jolliffe, Gray |
The Unadulterated Cat |
Y |
N |
Victor Gollancz |
1986. Very Good condition book. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. Slightly marked cover with creases, mainly to the back. Written by Pratchett, cartoons by Jolliffe. 1st Edition. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Read, Miss |
Christmas At Fairacre |
N |
Y |
Orion Books |
2005. Fine book in a Fine Dust- |
£3.49 | ||
|
Read, Miss |
# Storm In The Village
&
# Tyler’s Row |
N |
N |
Orion Books |
2008. Very Good book. No marks or inscriptions. Bright pages, tightly bound. Covers showing signs of shelf wear. Illustrated by J S Goodall. |
£3.99 | ||
|
Redmond, Patrick |
The Wishing Game |
Y |
Y |
Hodder & Stoughton |
1999. Brand new, unread copy. Mint condition. Author’s much acclaimed first novel. 1st Edition. Full publishers number line: “10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1”. |
£8.99 | ||
|
Roche, Mazo de la |
The Whiteoak Brothers |
Y |
Y |
Macmillan |
1954. Very Good+ book in a Very Good DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages remain fairly bright and are well bound, with a little foxing. The DJ has a little loss to the edges and top of the spine and shows signs of wear. 1st Edition. |
£4.99 | ||
|
Salisbury, Carola |
An Autumn In Araby |
Y |
Y |
Century |
1983. Fine book in a Fine DJ. No marks or inscriptions. Pages are bright and tightly bound. DJ has a small amount of shelf wear. 1st Edition. |
£6.99 | ||
|
South, David |
# Poems Of Love And Hope
# Bourne Village Sonnets
# Illusions
|
Y |
N |
David South |
1994, 1996 & 1997. 3 small books of poems and sonnets. All in Fine condition and all signed and inscribed and SIGNED by the author “To Roger & Kath, With Love & Best Wishes, David”. Love & Hope and Bourne Village are illustrated by the author. There is also a hand written letter from the author. All 1st Editions. |
£6.99 | ||
|
Thurber, James |
Cream Of Thurber |
? |
N |
Hamish Hamilton |
1950s. Good condition. Pages have discoloured somewhat but remain tightly bound.
Covers showing signs of shelf wear. 144 pages, 5” x 7”. paperback No date. “Skimmed
from the following writings and drawings of James Thurber: My Life & Hard Times;
The Owl in the Attic; The middle- |
£3.99 | ||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fiction List